EASy68K  
It is currently Thu Mar 23, 2017 2:16 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 58 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2009 4:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 4:11 pm
Posts: 2
Just wanted to comment that it seems to work well under Linux, all the basics load and whatnot.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 2:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 11:40 pm
Posts: 318
I keep getting file not found on the Windows V0.0.9 link.

Lee.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2009 9:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 3:13 am
Posts: 32
Location: Monroe, MI
Thanks Lee... It's still a little rough - for a while I was working on it while balancing 40hrs work, full-time school, freinds/girlfreind and keeping my house cleaned but Its making progress...

_________________
The Age Old Question: To Be or Not To Be
Finally we have the answer: 2B | !2B = FF


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2009 1:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 11:40 pm
Posts: 318
Is there a V0.0.9 available yet as this link on your download page still leads to a file not found error.

I don't mind doing a little testing, I have one or two example programs for EASy68K that I can use. 8^)=

Lee.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2009 6:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 3:13 am
Posts: 32
Location: Monroe, MI
Fixed!!

_________________
The Age Old Question: To Be or Not To Be
Finally we have the answer: 2B | !2B = FF


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2009 2:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 11:40 pm
Posts: 318
Ok, I downloaded it and on running it I get this error ..

15:08:39: Can't load image from file '.\bmp\hardware\toggleswitchOn.bmp': file does not exist.

.. and there is no .\bmp\hardware\ in the archive.

Lee.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2009 4:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 11:40 pm
Posts: 318
Trap #15 task 32 with d1.b = 1 returns the address of the seven segment display but with d1.b = 2 and d1.b = 3 d1 is unchanged after the trap, neither the addresses of LEDs nor the address of the switches is returned.

Trap #15 task 32 with d1.b = 0 does nothing, could this be used to pop the hardware widnow in front of the output window or to open the hardware window if it isn't already open?

Yes I made my own toggle switch bitmaps for now. 8^)=

Lee.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 2:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 3:13 am
Posts: 32
Location: Monroe, MI
Yea - I forgot to include those bitmaps as I'm sure you've discovered... they will be included in the next release... Thanks for the debugging work. I haven't had much time lately to work on this project, but I will be getting back to it really soon here.

_________________
The Age Old Question: To Be or Not To Be
Finally we have the answer: 2B | !2B = FF


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 3:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 3:13 am
Posts: 32
Location: Monroe, MI
lee wrote:
Trap #15 task 32 with d1.b = 1 returns the address of the seven segment display but with d1.b = 2 and d1.b = 3 d1 is unchanged after the trap, neither the addresses of LEDs nor the address of the switches is returned.

Trap #15 task 32 with d1.b = 0 does nothing, could this be used to pop the hardware widnow in front of the output window or to open the hardware window if it isn't already open?

Yes I made my own toggle switch bitmaps for now. 8^)=

Lee.


I will fix these - the trap support is currently the rough part of the program... My biggest problem currently is the sound traps. wxWidget's sound system doesn't have a function to see if a sound is currently playing... instead, it just interrupts the current sound with the new one.. So to get the same functionality as the original, I'd have to use a 3rd party cross-platform sound api... Needless to say, I'm not too enthused about this...

_________________
The Age Old Question: To Be or Not To Be
Finally we have the answer: 2B | !2B = FF


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 7:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 3:13 am
Posts: 32
Location: Monroe, MI
Lee...
I want to get all the of your programs up and running on this version, but I do not know them that well so I've had some trouble (especially with the matrix program). If you could test a some and give me some pointers on what needs to be fixed, it would be much appreciated. I'm am about to post the latest build - v.0.0.10. It is largely just fixes to some of the problems you've brought to my attention... Thanks for your help.

_________________
The Age Old Question: To Be or Not To Be
Finally we have the answer: 2B | !2B = FF


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2009 6:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 11:40 pm
Posts: 318
What is stopping quite a few examples running is task 33, Get/Set Output Window Resolution.

Most of my examples that can set the window size set and get the window size using this task. They also usually assume a 4:3 aspect and that the sizes are 640 x 480, 800 x 600 or 1024 x 768 those being the size options that are set by the program.

Having a window size smaller than 640 x 480 or another aspect ratio other than 4:3 may cause problems.

It's this task that the matrix program currently stops on.

Lee.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2009 2:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 3:13 am
Posts: 32
Location: Monroe, MI
Thanks... I do not currently support any resolution except 640x480 for the i/o window

_________________
The Age Old Question: To Be or Not To Be
Finally we have the answer: 2B | !2B = FF


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2009 3:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 11:40 pm
Posts: 318
If you make task 33 ignore any window set commands and return 640 x 480 for the get command then matrix, battlezone and asteroids will at least not fail on this task.

Lee


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2009 4:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 3:13 am
Posts: 32
Location: Monroe, MI
Maybe its different in your version but in the current version, it has been set the way you describe for some time now but it doesn't like some programs... namely the matrix one as I said. Anyways, Easyzone works!!! I will post update very soon.

EDIT:
Its slow on EasyZone tho...

_________________
The Age Old Question: To Be or Not To Be
Finally we have the answer: 2B | !2B = FF


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2009 4:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 3:13 am
Posts: 32
Location: Monroe, MI
I'm looking for a good code profiler so I can figure out what is sucking the cpu cycles

_________________
The Age Old Question: To Be or Not To Be
Finally we have the answer: 2B | !2B = FF


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 58 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group